Get started23 Barry Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £333,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Barry Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 23 Barry Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,625
Street avg £3,323
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canterbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£333,000
+11.4%over 4 years5 June 2020
£299,000
+35.9%over 5 years6 February 2015
£220,000
+20.3%over 7 years16 February 2007
£182,950
+39.7%over 4 years23 August 2002
£131,000
+77.0%over 4 years1 May 1998
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 5AH: £348,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RH10 5AJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Desmond Anderson Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.