Get started22 Barry Close is a mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 18% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £308,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£308,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 22 Barry Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,629
Street avg £3,414
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canterbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£308,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 5AH: £348,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Desmond Anderson Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB