Get started9 Cranston Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4XX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 932 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 39.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Cranston Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2020
9 Cranston Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Cranston Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,463
Street avg £3,704
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

11 December 2014Most recent
£299,950
+22.4%over 4 years18 October 2010
£245,000
+53.1%over 8 years27 May 2002
£160,000
+140.6%over 6 years19 October 1995
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4XX: £445,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH10 4LS
Pasture Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.