Get started27 Cranston Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4XX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 104.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £405,000 — fresh data. At 74 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 16 EPCs).
27 Cranston Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Cranston Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,473
Street avg £3,537
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2025Most recent
£405,000
+42.6%over 9 years21 December 2015
£284,000
+35.2%over 6 years28 August 2009
£210,000
+6.6%over 3 years5 May 2006
£197,000
+3.7%over 1 year3 December 2004
£190,000
+35.7%over 3 years31 July 2001
£140,000
+44.3%over 2 years20 November 1998
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4XX: £450,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH10 4LS
Pasture Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.