Get started12 Cranston Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4XX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2025
12 Cranston Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
12 Cranston Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £3,546
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2025Most recent
£450,000
+40.6%over 10 years26 September 2014
£319,995
+29.6%over 3 years4 October 2010
£247,000
+64.7%over 9 years27 July 2001
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4XX: £445,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH10 4XX
Pasture Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.