Get started19 Cranston Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4XX). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 73.3% above the 2009 sale of £240,000. At 103 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 16 EPCs).
19 Cranston Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 2 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 2 years.
19 Cranston Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,327
Street avg £3,799
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

27 November 2009Most recent
£240,000
+1.7%over 2 years19 July 2007
£236,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4XX: £445,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 4JG
Pasture Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB