Get started5 Fermandy Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold June 2022 for £790,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Fermandy Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 5 Fermandy Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£840,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 5 Fermandy Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,365
Street avg £3,946
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£790,000
+435.6%over 27 years13 April 1995
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4UB: £580,000 (2023–2016).
7 Fermandy Lane Crawley Down Crawley
Sold May 2023
Fermandy House Fermandy Lane Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Oct 2022
15 Fermandy Lane Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Mar 2021
19 Fermandy Lane Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Jun 2019
9 Fermandy Lane Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
RH10 4JF
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.