Get started2 Old Rowfant Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rowfant, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4TB). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a loft.
Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £642,000.
2 Old Rowfant Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£689,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£642,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Old Rowfant Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,864
Street avg £4,339
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£642,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in RH10 4TB: £756,500 (2024–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 11.2 t/year
RH10 4XR
Copthorne Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB