Get started14 Glebelands is a detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4GB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £395,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor extension over existing single storey rear extension (Revised description agreed 18.08.2022)
14 Glebelands has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£4,702
Street avg £4,578
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2021Most recent
£395,000
+11.3%over 3 years3 November 2017
£355,000
+47.3%over 4 years11 December 2012
£241,000
+8.1%over 3 years22 October 2009
£223,000
+85.8%over 8 years19 April 2001
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4GB: £505,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RH10 4LS
Grange Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.