Get started8 Field Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 143 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 22 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £714,000 is 31% above the 2014 sale price.
8 Field Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£714,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£544,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Field Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,811
Street avg £3,922
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2014Most recent
£544,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4AE: £550,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH10 4JF
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB