Get started14 Field Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £600,000.
Latest sale on 14 Field Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 12 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 14 Field Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,839
Street avg £3,875
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2024Most recent
£600,000
+12.1%over 5 years21 February 2019
£535,000
+18.9%over 6 years7 December 2012
£449,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4AE: £535,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH10 4JF
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.