Get started5 Fairway Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1053 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 sits 60% above the 2010 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. At 98 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
5 Fairway Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2020
Extension: Rear of property
Replacing conservatory with a rear extension, refurbishment of existing side extension and general upgrading.
5 Fairway Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Fairway Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £3,698
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copthorne Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

White PVCu conservatory.
5 March 2010Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3PX: £345,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH10 3UZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB