Get startedCherrydene is a detached house in Tinsley Green, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3NW). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 is 26.4% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cherrydene valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 5 years.
£492,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for Cherrydene runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,514
Street avg £4,347
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2017Most recent
£492,000
+89.2%over 4 years5 October 2012
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3NW: £620,000 (2023–2020).
Little Bourne Radford Road Tinsley Green Crawley
Sold Dec 2023
Hoot Cottage Radford Road Tinsley Green Crawley
Sold Feb 2023
Brookside Radford Road Tinsley Green Crawley
Sold Feb 2022
Deer View Lodge Radford Road Tinsley Green Crawley
Sold May 2021
Radford Farm Radford Road Tinsley Green Crawley
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
RH10 3XP
Forge Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Forge Wood Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.