Get started2 Halls Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3EB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £320,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey extension. This is an application to establish whether the proposed development is lawful: this will be a legal decision where the planning merits of the proposed development cannot be taken into account.
2 Halls Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Duke's Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£320,000
+11.1%over 2 years12 March 2021
£288,000
+5.6%over 2 years2 May 2018
£272,600
+39.8%over 7 years8 April 2011
£195,000
+11.5%over 6 years8 October 2004
£174,950
+38.3%over 2 years23 August 2002
£126,500
+145.6%over 5 years27 September 1996
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3EB: £320,000 (2024–2012).
RH10 3UZ
Closest school
1.8 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.