Get started31 Conygree Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4XE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 681 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £348,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
31 Conygree Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2019
31 Conygree Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
31 Conygree Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Conygree Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,500
Street avg £4,552
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension to dwelling to form conservatory.
31 May 2018Most recent
£348,000
+59.6%over 9 years29 May 2009
£218,000
+21.1%over 5 years6 June 2003
£180,000
+114.9%over 5 years19 June 1997
£83,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4XE: £445,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RG6 4HZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.