Get started45 Conygree Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4XE). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £647,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
45 Conygree Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£647,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 45 Conygree Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,135
Street avg £4,566
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2021Most recent
£647,000
+17.6%over 6 years12 June 2015
£550,000
+60.8%over 6 years9 April 2009
£342,000
+45.5%over 9 years11 February 2000
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4XE: £426,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG6 4DR
Closest school
0.6 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.