Get started34 Conygree Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4XE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 11.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 102.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 28 EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £426,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£426,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
34 Conygree Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,764
Street avg £4,542
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2021Most recent
£426,500
+272.5%over 24 years2 October 1997
£114,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4XE: £445,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.6 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.