Get started7 Cannock Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4EF). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 56.4% above the 2013 sale of £163,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 54 EPCs).
7 Cannock Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Cannock Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 13 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Cannock Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,075
Street avg £4,423
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2013Most recent
£163,000
+12.4%over 7 years18 August 2006
£145,000
+13.3%over 3 years16 June 2003
£128,000
+42.2%over 2 years4 May 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4EF: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 4ED
Closest school
0.8 km
Loddon Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.