Get started23 Cannock Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4EF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 13.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 54 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2023
23 Cannock Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Cannock Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,833
Street avg £4,375
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

7 January 2019Most recent
£245,000
-1.0%over 2 years24 June 2016
£247,500
+49.1%over 2 years19 July 2013
£166,000
-2.4%over 6 years25 June 2007
£170,000
+21.4%over 1 year15 May 2006
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4EF: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 4ED
Closest school
0.8 km
Loddon Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.