Get started6 Berstead Close is a semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 24 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (24–92 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since December 1999, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 156.5% above the 1999 sale of £55,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (40 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
6 Berstead Close has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 6 Berstead Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,323
Street avg £3,173
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chatton Close Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 1999Most recent
£55,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DE: £325,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG6 4DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB