Get started17 Driftway Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 35.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £142,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Driftway Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2022
17 Driftway Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
17 Driftway Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,381
Street avg £3,236
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doddington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

21 June 2021Most recent
£142,000
+7.6%over 7 years6 September 2013
£132,000
-16.5%over 6 years30 March 2007
£158,000
+86.0%over 6 years11 August 2000
£84,950
+62.6%over 2 years5 December 1997
£52,250
+34.0%over 2 years17 November 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BW: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RG6 4DG
Closest school
0.9 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.