Get started18 Chittering Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Chittering Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2023
18 Chittering Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
18 Chittering Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,182
Street avg £3,491
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatteris Way - Firmstone Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

1 May 2019Most recent
£230,000
+29.2%over 5 years20 November 2013
£178,000
+20.3%over 7 years9 June 2006
£148,000
+166.7%over 9 years28 February 1997
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BE: £452,000 (2024–2023).
15 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Oct 2024
8 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2024
6 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Nov 2023
5 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Nov 2023
10 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG6 4DY
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.