Get started10 Chittering Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£556/sq ft) was about 117.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2023 for £425,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Householder application for the proposed conversion of garage to create habitable accommodation plus single storey front extension.
10 Chittering Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Chittering Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,986
Street avg £4,018
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatteris Way - Firmstone Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2023Most recent
£425,000
+60.4%over 9 years17 January 2014
£264,950
+112.0%over 14 years29 October 1999
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BE: £452,000 (2024–2022).
15 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Oct 2024
8 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2024
6 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Nov 2023
5 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Nov 2023
11 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.