Get started5 Chittering Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 21 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £452,000.
5 Chittering Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£452,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
5 Chittering Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,913
Street avg £4,095
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatteris Way - Firmstone Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

2 November 2023Most recent
£452,000
+465.4%over 28 years13 June 1995
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BE: £425,000 (2024–2022).
15 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Oct 2024
8 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2024
6 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Nov 2023
10 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2023
11 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.