Get started26 Burwell Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 26 EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Burwell Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
26 Burwell Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,651
Street avg £3,231
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

12 May 2022Most recent
£200,000
+5.3%over 3 years25 January 2019
£190,000
+239.3%over 20 years27 July 1998
£56,000
+30.2%over 1 year29 July 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BB: £338,400 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RG6 4BW
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.