Get started6 Burwell Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 94.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £335,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Burwell Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
6 Burwell Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,403
Street avg £4,068
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£335,000
+17.5%over 6 years26 April 2019
£285,000
+20.0%over 4 years25 July 2014
£237,500
+12.6%over 3 years25 August 2010
£211,000
+17.3%over 11 months24 September 2009
£179,950
+25.4%over 7 years6 June 2002
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BB: £338,400 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RG6 4HZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.