Get started5 Burwell Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2023
Price for 5 Burwell Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Burwell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,538
Street avg £4,057
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£360,000
+22.0%over 5 years25 January 2017
£295,000
+139.8%over 16 years10 January 2001
£123,000
+92.2%over 5 years21 September 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BB: £335,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG6 4HZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.