Get started16 Tennyson Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodley, Reading, Reading (RG5 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 95.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold January 2022 for £352,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Tennyson Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Tennyson Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,975
Street avg £3,982
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Coppice Road Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£352,500
+90.5%over 17 years19 October 2004
£185,000
+85.0%over 5 years30 July 1999
£100,000
+11.1%12 March 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG5 3RH: £363,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG5 3AL
Closest school
0.6 km
South Lake Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.