Get startedWillow Barn is an end-of-terrace house in Tufton, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £877,000 is 13.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014.
Willow Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Willow Barn has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Erection of a garden shed and associated paved area and gazebo on existing circular paved area
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£877,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 12 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 12 years.
Willow Barn outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,074
Street avg £3,502
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Tufton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side/rear extension
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 February 2014Most recent
£770,000
+136.9%over 11 years6 March 2002
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7RJ: £800,000 (2020–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
RG28 7ST
Closest school
1.1 km
Testbourne Community School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB