Get started5 Marsden Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Laverstoke, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 11.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 8 EPCs).
5 Marsden Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2018
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 5 Marsden Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £3,863
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

21 September 2017Most recent
£255,000
+41.7%over 2 years23 January 2015
£180,000
+5.9%over 8 years16 November 2006
£169,950
+91.1%over 7 years6 September 1999
£88,950
+27.1%over 3 years16 August 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7PH: £305,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG28 7DQ
Laverstoke Mill — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Overton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.