Get started12 Marsden Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Laverstoke, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £305,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
12 Marsden Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,961
Street avg £3,936
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£305,000
+63.1%over 17 years3 March 2006
£187,000
+15.8%over 3 years30 October 2002
£161,500
+40.4%over 2 years20 April 2000
£115,000
+43.8%over 3 years9 September 1996
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7PH: £293,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG28 7DQ
Laverstoke Mill — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Overton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.