Get started9 Marsden Court is a mid-terrace house in Laverstoke, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £293,500 in February 2025. At 56 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Price for 9 Marsden Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£293,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 9 Marsden Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,241
Street avg £3,776
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2025Most recent
£293,500
+31.6%over 6 years3 January 2019
£223,000
+23.2%20 September 2018
£181,000
+8.8%over 12 years21 July 2006
£166,400
+141.3%over 9 years27 September 1996
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7PH: £305,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG28 7DR
Laverstoke Mill — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Overton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.