Get started9 Laverstoke Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Laverstoke, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £555,000 sits 54.2% above the 2013 sale of £360,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 19 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2022
Price for 9 Laverstoke Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 16 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 16 years.
9 Laverstoke Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £3,816
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

10 May 2013Most recent
£360,000
+309.1%over 16 years27 March 1997
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7NY: £600,000 (2025–2023).
32 Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold Jun 2025
23 Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold Aug 2024
27 Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold May 2024
7 Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold Oct 2023
12c Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RG28 7RF
Laverstoke Mill — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.