Get started32 Laverstoke Lane is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Laverstoke, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 137.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £793,809. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
32 Laverstoke Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Latest sale on 32 Laverstoke Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£793,809
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
32 Laverstoke Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,753
Street avg £3,666
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of replacement conservatory to rear
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 June 2025Most recent
£793,809
+9.9%over 3 years10 December 2021
£722,000
+494.2%over 24 years25 July 1997
£121,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7NY: £555,000 (2024–2022).
23 Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold Aug 2024
27 Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold May 2024
7 Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold Oct 2023
12c Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold Mar 2023
28 Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RG28 7RF
Laverstoke Mill — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.