Get started16 Laverstoke Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Laverstoke, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 is 27.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 144 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 19 EPCs).
16 Laverstoke Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Goat willow - Fell (Plan to replant in October).
Price for 16 Laverstoke Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 17 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Laverstoke Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,767
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension with new side access door and internal remodelling following demolition of existing single storey rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 January 2013Most recent
£480,000
+17.1%over 6 years15 December 2006
£410,000
+51.9%over 2 years28 July 2004
£270,000
+260.0%over 8 years20 October 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7NY: £600,000 (2025–2023).
32 Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold Jun 2025
23 Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold Aug 2024
27 Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold May 2024
7 Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold Oct 2023
12c Laverstoke Lane Laverstoke Whitchurch
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RG28 7RF
Laverstoke Mill — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.