Get started4 Winchester Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1899 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 sits 50.6% above the 2015 sale of £385,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Winchester Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2021
4 Winchester Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 4 Winchester Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,183
Street avg £3,338
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Silk Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

31 March 2015Most recent
£385,000
+37.5%over 8 years15 December 2006
£280,000
+66.7%over 7 years18 October 1999
£167,995
+20.0%over 11 months20 November 1998
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7AL: £171,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG28 7RS
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.