Get started10 Sireburne Close is a detached house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2020 for £535,000.
10 Sireburne Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed erection of a single storey side extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£535,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 10 Sireburne Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,180
Street avg £4,355
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

9 December 2020Most recent
£535,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9YZ: £525,000 (2025–2020).
8 Sireburne Close Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2025
15 Sireburne Close Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2020
9 Sireburne Close Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2020
11 Sireburne Close Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2020
13 Sireburne Close Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2020
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
RG24 9SY
Crane's Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB