Get started4 Benham Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1581 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 22.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
4 Benham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2019
4 Benham Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 5 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 4 Benham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,520
Street avg £3,446
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carter Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

10 August 2015Most recent
£370,000
+51.0%over 4 years31 May 2011
£245,000
-14.0%over 11 months30 June 2010
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9TJ: £360,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 8 years
RG24 9LW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.