Get started18 Bye Crescent is a detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9LW). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £642,000 is 18.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 24.1% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £541,000 in October 2019.
18 Bye Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£541,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Bye Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,240
Street avg £4,256
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

25 October 2019Most recent
£541,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9LW: £453,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
RG24 9SY
Englefield Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB