Get started7 Bye Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9LW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £455,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 2 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 7 Bye Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,213
Street avg £4,202
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£455,000
+2.2%over 1 year12 December 2019
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9LW: £447,000 (2025–2020).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
RG24 9RS
Englefield Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB