Get started54 Ivar Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YD). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £535,000 — fresh data. At 131 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 45 EPCs).
54 Ivar Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 54 Ivar Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,084
Street avg £3,442
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Centre Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2025Most recent
£535,000
+42.7%over 9 years4 December 2015
£375,000
+171.7%over 17 years29 July 1998
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YD: £430,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG24 8XT
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.