Get started41 Ivar Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 125.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £430,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
41 Ivar Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
41 Ivar Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
41 Ivar Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,584
Street avg £3,401
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Centre Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£430,000
+72.0%over 14 years19 November 2010
£250,000
+5.5%over 1 year3 August 2009
£237,000
+6.0%over 4 years27 May 2005
£223,500
+43.3%over 3 years20 September 2001
£156,000
+7.6%29 August 2001
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YD: £470,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG24 8XT
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.