Get started4 Ivar Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YD). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £564,000 is 26.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2018 for £447,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 138 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 45 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£447,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 4 Ivar Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,239
Street avg £3,465
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Centre Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2018Most recent
£447,000
+35.0%over 5 years30 October 2012
£331,000
+5.9%over 4 years1 May 2008
£312,500
+87.1%over 8 years2 September 1999
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YD: £470,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.