Get started19 Aghemund Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 100.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 28 EPCs). Sold May 2021 for £196,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 19 Aghemund Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
19 Aghemund Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,026
Street avg £3,657
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2021Most recent
£196,000
+8.9%over 5 years6 November 2015
£180,000
+44.0%over 3 years20 August 2012
£125,000
+89.5%over 12 years5 November 1999
£65,950
+43.4%over 4 years21 April 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XP: £335,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG24 8AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.