Get started23 Achilles Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 78.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £281,500 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 58 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2022
23 Achilles Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£281,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 23 Achilles Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,853
Street avg £3,745
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowman Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

23 March 2022Most recent
£281,500
+52.2%over 9 years9 November 2012
£185,000
+15.6%over 8 years7 October 2004
£160,000
+48.1%over 3 years27 July 2001
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XB: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG24 8XY
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.