Get started22 Achilles Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 594 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 15.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 22 EPCs).
22 Achilles Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
22 Achilles Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,850
Street avg £3,745
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowman Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£267,500
+31.8%over 10 years20 July 2007
£203,000
+26.9%over 2 years4 February 2005
£160,000
+49.5%over 3 years17 August 2001
£107,000
+33.8%over 2 years19 March 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XB: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG24 8XY
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.