Get started14 Achilles Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 652 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 74.9% above the 2011 sale of £175,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Achilles Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2020
14 Achilles Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension to include 2 no. rooflights
14 Achilles Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 13 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 13 years.
14 Achilles Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £3,843
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowman Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
18 February 2011Most recent
£175,000
+6.1%over 6 years22 December 2004
£165,000
+26.9%over 2 years3 July 2002
£130,000
+42.9%over 2 years5 August 1999
£91,000
+13.8%over 1 year5 June 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XB: £350,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 8XY
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.