Get started20 Ashfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8UF). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 20.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Ashfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2023
20 Ashfield has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Ashfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,904
Street avg £3,820
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Pightle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£347,500
+39.0%over 2 years19 April 2013
£250,000
+22.0%over 10 years21 March 2003
£205,000
+78.3%over 4 years1 July 1998
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8UF: £400,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG24 8YS
Closest school
0.4 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.