Get started15 Ashfield is a detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8UF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 sits 239.3% above the 1999 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 57.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2025
15 Ashfield's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Ashfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,286
Street avg £3,913
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Pightle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

2 August 1999Most recent
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8UF: £400,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG24 8YS
Closest school
0.4 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB