Get started21 Lambs Row is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1437 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold August 2021 for £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 133 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 29 EPCs).
21 Lambs Row's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 21 Lambs Row runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,297
Street avg £3,701
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Saxon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

9 August 2021Most recent
£440,000
+51.7%over 14 years30 April 2007
£290,000
+19.8%over 2 years23 December 2004
£242,000
+9.0%over 2 years20 December 2002
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SL: £485,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
1.1 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.